• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Let me know what you would like to do regarding payment and I appreciate your help and understanding. Have a nice day.
 

Antigone*

Senior Member
I got this information here: http://usa.visa.com/merchants/operations/no-surcharge.html


California
CALIFORNIA POSSESSES A "NO SURCHARGE RULE" FOR CONSUMER PURCHASES

"No retailer...may impose a surcharge on a cardholder who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check or similar means..."

Statute: Cal. Civ. Code § 1748.1(a) (West)

Discounts for Cash Payments are allowed in California

"A retailer may, however, offer discounts for the purpose of inducing payment by cash, check or other means not involving the use of a credit card, provided that the discount is offered to all prospective buyers."

Statute: Cal. Civ. Code § 1748.1(a) (West)

Statutes cover: Credit Cards only

Statute: (Cal. Civ. Code § 1747.02(a) (West) (defining "credit card"))

California State Attorney General – Consumer Complaints

(*external link implies no endorsement by state of California)