• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] But, suffice it to say that he was arrested for some form of impaired driving offense.
 

asiny

Senior Member
Wasn't he?
According to the OP - no. They were charged with DWI.
I was charge DWI 2nd offense...
DWI and DUI are often interchangeable terms unless the specific state has differing definitions for those terms. But, suffice it to say that he was arrested for some form of impaired driving offense.
This I was unaware - especially when being charged with one or the other (again, basing this off the OP comment).
Found it;
As set forth in Section 18.2-266 of the Virginia code, it is unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle, “[w]hile such person has a blood alcohol concentration of .08% or more . . . . or while such person is under the influence of alcohol, or such person is under the influence of any narcotic drug or any other self administered intoxicant.” In English, this means that a person can be found guilty of driving while intoxicated if (a) their blood alcohol level when they were driving was .08 or more, as determined by a chemical test (this is called a “per se” statute), or (b) if the person is proven to be "under the influence" of