• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] That is, after all, why you retain an attorney.

You can sign away the family home and dog- doesn't mean that she won't demand and/or receive alimony. Your ex's attorney is not acting in good faith advising that giving up an asset will be in lieu of alimony. That's not to say you can't negotiate items in place of alimony - however, you did not provide any details about your marriage, income, etc. Review the statute below to see if there's really any opportunity that she will be awarded alimony in the first place.


The Divorce Code at 23 Pa.C.S.A. 3701 states that when a divorce decree has been entered, "The court may allow alimony, as it deems reasonable… only if it finds that alimony is necessary." To determine if alimony is reasonable and necessary the Court looks at the following 17 factors:



(1) The relative earnings and earning capacities of the parties.

(2) The ages and the physical, mental and emotional conditions of the parties.