• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] garrula lingua

Senior Member
Most local Bar Associations offer a short consultation with a lawyer for no or nominal cost.
It might be wise to bring your POA to a lawyer, to ensure it is written, witnessed, and notarized correctly.
Ask for an attorney who practices Estate Law (Wills, etc).
Good luck.
Many states are trying to put teeth into their POAs.


Ron, thanks for catching that. My bad.
 
Last edited:

anteater

Senior Member
If you want to read the Maine statutes, start at:

http://www.mainelegislature.org/legis/statutes/18-a/title18-Asec5-920.html


Part of which states:

§5-920. Liability for refusal to accept acknowledged power of attorney

(a). Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b):

(1). A person shall either accept an acknowledged power of attorney or request a certification, a translation or an opinion of counsel under section 5-919, subsection (d) no later than 7 business days after presentation of the power of attorney for acceptance; [2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF).]

(2). If a person requests a certification, a translation or an opinion of counsel under section 5-919, subsection (d), the person shall accept the power of attorney no later than 5 business days after receipt of the certification, translation or opinion of counsel; and [2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF).]

(3). A person may not require an additional or different form of power of attorney for authority granted in the power of attorney presented. [2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF).]
...
 

NellieBly

Member
The plot (as always) thickens.

What happened was,last year, my mother was scheduled to go to the attorney's office to be granted power of attorney. Her husband's busybody nephew scooped her by going earlier and also getting power of attorney. Is this legal?