• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Only the executors can give permission to stay there. A quitclaim will give you beneficial interest, but not rights to stay. Without permission from the executors you have no right to stay on the property.

Stop posting in this thread.
 

latigo

Senior Member
She has beneficial interest, not legal interest. The estate still owns the property. .. . .
That is not true. Not in Alabama where the devisees and not the estate holds the legal title to the real property so devised.

Upon the testator’s death title passed automatically to the daughters by operation of law. Alabama Code Section 43-2-830(a) Devolution of estate at death;

Although the decedent’s property, real and personal “is subject to homestead allowance, exempt property, family allowance, rights of creditors, elective share of the surviving spouse and to administration”, Alabama Code Section 43-2-830(c) nevertheless it devolved * directly to the two daughters by operation of law.

It is true that under Alabama probate law the personal representative has the authority to assume possession and control of all the decedent’s property, real and personal.