• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] That language only serves to indicate that they each get an equal share of the property to be distributed, which is perfectly consistent with any form of joint ownership, including tenancy by the entirety. Put another way, that wording does not dictate the type of title the beneficaries take in the property they receive from the estate. Rather, when the property is transferred to a married couple, NC statute provides that the title is tenancy by the entirety unless the deed expressly provides for something different. Specifically, NC statute § 39-13.6(b) states:

(b) A conveyance of real property, or any interest therein, to a husband and wife vests title in them as tenants by the entirety when the conveyance is to:
(1) A named man “and wife,” or
(2) A named woman “and husband,” or
(3) Two named persons, whether or not identified in the conveyance as husband and wife, if at the time of conveyance they are legally married;​

unless a contrary intention is expressed in the conveyance.​

So look at the deed.