• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Misdemeanors Gaming: 6 mos.; others: 12 mos.
Acts During Which Statute Does Not Run Concealing fact of crime, absent state


Above is a break down of the rules for Tennessee.

My/their questions. (They assume the act will be classified as a misdemeanors.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-2-101 (Felonies)

1. What crimes are my children at risk of being prosecuted for?

2. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-2-102(a) (Misdemeanor Statue of limitations) states "Except as provided in § 62-18-120(g) and subsection (b) of this section, all prosecutions for misdemeanors shall be commenced within the twelve (12) months after the offense has been committed, except gaming, which shall be commenced within six (6) months." Commencement of prosecution is defined in Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-2-104. We don't understand it fully, so we are wondering if the police are called on unknown perpetrator(s) is that defined as 'commencement of prosecution?'