• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Why don't you quote the actual language?


Can anyone else confirm this? My sources seem to show that the entire contract is null but I might be incorrect on this.
Please cite your sources. It is fundamental contract law that, when a provision in a contract is legally unenforceable, that provision is regarded as being excised from the contract, while the remainder of the contract remains in place. The exception to that rule is if the removal of the unenforceable provision makes it effectively impossible for the contract to be performed. This is both codified (Civil Code section 1599 ("Where a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest."); and Civil Code section 1670.5 (relating specifically to unconscionable contract provisions)) and discussed in innumerable published decisions of the California Supreme Court and courts of appeal. See, e.g., Frame v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc., 20 Cal. App. 3d 668, 673 (1971) ("It does not follow [from a finding that one contract provision is unenforceable], however, that the entire contract was necessarily unlawful."); see also Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Servs., 24 Cal. 4th 83, __, 6 P.3d 669, 773-74 (2000). I'm at a loss to understand why anyone would think the law is otherwise.
 

quincy

Senior Member
... This is both codified (Civil Code section 1599 ("Where a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest."); and Civil Code section 1670.5 (relating specifically to unconscionable contract provisions)) and discussed in innumerable published decisions of the California Supreme Court and courts of appeal. See, e.g., Frame v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc., 20 Cal.