• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] CA2008-03-010; Ohio Revised Code Sections 5301 and 5221.17)
 
Last edited:

Stover

Junior Member
The lease does have a clause that permits either party to terminate by giving a 30 day written notice.
 

Litigator22

Active Member
The lease does have a clause that permits either party to terminate by giving a 30 day written notice.
I would have suspected so. Now as to my second question - do the agreements comply with Ohio's statute of conveyances? *
______________________

[*] Extracting from the Ohio Court of Appeals case of Haught vs. Geissinger (ibid)

"According to Ohio R.C. 5301.01, "A deed, mortgage, *** or lease of any interest in real property *** shall be signed by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor in the case of a deed, mortgage, land contract, or lease ***. The signing shall be acknowledged *** before a judge or clerk of a court of record in this state, or a county auditor, county engineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify that acknowledgement and subscribe the official's name to the certificate of acknowledgement."

The language contained in the statute is mandatory and expresses the legal requirements necessary to create a valid lease."
Citing 380 East Town Assoc. v. Mangus (June 20, 1991), Franklin App. No. 91AP-92. (Emphasis mine)
 

quincy

Senior Member
I would have suspected so. Now as to my second question - do the agreements comply with Ohio's statute of conveyances? *
______________________

[*] Extracting from the Ohio Court of Appeals case of Haught vs. Geissinger (ibid)

"According to Ohio R.C. 5301.01, "A deed, mortgage, *** or lease of any interest in real property *** shall be signed by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor in the case of a deed, mortgage, land contract, or lease ***. The signing shall be acknowledged *** before a judge or clerk of a court of record in this state, or a county auditor, county engineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify that acknowledgement and subscribe the official's name to the certificate of acknowledgement."

The language contained in the statute is mandatory and expresses the legal requirements necessary to create a valid lease."
Citing 380 East Town Assoc. v. Mangus (June 20, 1991), Franklin App. No. 91AP-92. (Emphasis mine)
Litigator, this is a rental lease.
 

Zigner