• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Here is a link to the Texas Property Code Chapter 11, which better explains the voting:

https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/PR/htm/PR.211.htm
 

Osmigo

Member
Thanks for the replies. This is 211.004(b) of Texas Property Code. Our subdivision meets the requirements of 211.001(4)(A)(i). It is in Kendall County, pop. 49,000.

Adjusterjack: per 211.004(e), only one vote per owner, even if there are multiple owners. What the CCRs say is irrelevant; the question pertains to interpretation of TPC 211.004(b).
 

quincy

Senior Member
You need to read past section 211.004 (b) and read 211.004 (c)(2) where it says “the date by which a property owner’s ballot must be received to be counted ...”

Only the property owners who submit ballots by X date will have their votes counted. It will be those property owners who are the “voting property owners.”
 

Osmigo

Member
You need to read past section 211.004 (b) and read 211.004 (c)(2) where it says “the date by which a property owner’s ballot must be received to be counted ...”

Only the property owners who submit ballots by X date will have their votes counted. It will be those property owners who are the “voting property owners.”
Excellent point! I did read that - it adds a stricter parameter for being included in the "voting property owners."
 

quincy