• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] In sub-section (b), it says that "[a] noncompete or conflict of interest provision in an employment contract or a similar document or agreement that restricts the ability of an employee to enter into employment with a new employer or to become self–employed in the same or similar business or trade shall be null and void as being against the public policy of the State."

If, in fact, you earn less than 150% of the state minimum wage, then section 3-716 applies to you, and provision as described would be considered null and void.


Please note the statute does say the following "This section does not apply to an employment contract or a similar document or agreement with respect to taking or use of a client list or other proprietary client-related information". To me this reads that an NDA is valid but they are arguing that this clause makes the non-compete valid regardless of pay if they provide me with proprietary information.
Not sure what you're saying here. No one is arguing anything.