• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] (Or in LB, vice-versa!)

I concede that local agencies (cities, counties, etc.) are allowed to set up procedures to enforce building and fire codes, animal regulations, etc. - local ordinances covering matters not otherwise covered by State codes. Typical of the type of violation that a city might be expected to enforce via its own ordinances would be park hours, littering, dogs, and parking, to name a few. However, with its general purpose "obey all signs" ordinance LB is seeking to duplicate provisions that are already covered by State code, namely Vehicle Code Section 21461 which states, in part:

"(a) It is unlawful for a driver of a vehicle to fail to obey a sign or signal defined as regulatory...."

LB cannot declare something unlawful when the State Legislature has already declared it unlawful and has provided not only enforcement procedures but also the penalties for such violations. The State Supreme Court:

"Local legislation in conflict with general law is void.