• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] CHILD SUPPORT IS A PRIVATE VOLUNTARY CONTRACT AGREEMENT, IT IS NOTHING OF THE STATE AND IT IS NOT MANDATORY ! LOOK IT UP !

42 U.S.C. § 603 (5)(C) (iii)(III)
"In the case of a noncustodial parent who becomes enrolled in the project on or after the date of the enactment of this clause, "THE NONCUSTODIAL PARENT IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE TERMS OF AN ORAL OR WRITTEN PERSONAL RESPONSIBILITY CONTRACT ENTERED INTO AMONG THE NONCUSTODIAL PARENT", the entity, which was developed taking into account the employment and child support status of the noncustodial parent, after the noncustodial parent was enrolled in the project, and which, at a minimum, includes the following:

(bb) "A COMMITMENT BY THE NONCUSTODIAL PARENT TO COOPERATE IN THE PAYMENT OF CHILD SUPPORT" for the minor child, which may include a modification"

There has to be a "Personal Responsibility Contract" signed by the non-custodial parent, even if Paternity is established ...

No signed contract, No Enforcement Order...
 

Zigner

Senior Member, Non-Attorney
CHILD SUPPORT IS A PRIVATE VOLUNTARY CONTRACT AGREEMENT, IT IS NOTHING OF THE STATE AND IT IS NOT MANDATORY ! LOOK IT UP !

42 U.S.C. § 603 (5)(C) (iii)(III)
"In the case of a noncustodial parent who becomes enrolled in the project on or after the date of the enactment of this clause, "THE NONCUSTODIAL PARENT IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE TERMS OF AN ORAL OR WRITTEN PERSONAL RESPONSIBILITY CONTRACT ENTERED INTO AMONG THE NONCUSTODIAL PARENT", the entity, which was developed taking into account the employment and child support status of the noncustodial parent, after the noncustodial parent was enrolled in the project, and which, at a minimum, includes the following: