• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Counce, ___ P.3d ___ (Colo. App. No. 99CA1958, Mar. 1, 2001) "As no contract exists between plaintiff and defendant Fletter, we determine that the district court properly applied the three-year statute of limitations." See also, by analogy, from Curtis: "no Colorado appellate court has construed that portion of §13-80-103.5(1)(a) to pertain to §13-80-101(1)(h). See, e.g., Green Tree Financial Servicing Corp. v. Short, 10 P.3d 721 (Colo. App. 2000) (in replevin action to recover property encumbered under instrument securing debt, court implicitly relied on remaining two phrases of §13-80-103.5(1)(a))" and "In light of the legislative history of §13-80-103.5, and in the absence of a contrary appellate interpretation, we hold that the reference in §13-80-101(1)(h) to §13-80-103.5 does not pertain to the phrase "[a]ll actions to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated, determinable amount of money due to the person bringing the action."

11. Finally, in Chuchuru v. Chutchurru, 185 F 2d 62 (10th Cir. 1950) the Court ruled that statutes of limitations are "…to be construed liberally. It is the settled law in Colorado that courts look with favor upon statutes of limitation and construe them liberally."