• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] judge. See Sparta State Bank v. Pape, 477 So. 2d 3 (Fla. 5th DCA 1985). This Court agrees with the trial
court's decision to dismiss Counts 2 and 3 of the statement of claim. Neither party has taken issue with
the trial court's decision to dismiss those counts. Portfolio concedes its claims are precluded if subject to
the four year limitations period.
3
Portfolio alleges it is the assignee of Sears National Bank, an affiliate of Sears, Roebuck and Co. See
preamble to Cardholder Account and Security Agreement; 12 U.S.C. § 1841(k) (“. . .the term ‘affiliate'
means any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company.”)
Under the Competitive Equality Banking Act of 1987, Sears could own a credit card bank without
violating the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 and thus charge a nationwide uniform rate of interest
on credit card sales. See, also, Marquette Nat'l Bank v. First Omaha Serv.