What is the name of your state (only U.S. law)? Connecticut
[…] Does my interpretation seem correct, or should I be concerned? My dead brother also had $12k in debt to the IRS from '10 and '11 for penalties from early withdrawal of an inherited IRA. Could the IRS also come after its debt from the surviving brother beneficiaries by putting, e.g., a tax lien on the condo?
(2) Is a DAS representative likely to attend the hearing, or is such a carbon copy of the hearing notice and PC-212 petition merely pro forma? According to Connecticut General Statute, Sec. 45a-273 (Settlement of small estates without probate of will or letters of administration), "If the petitioner indicates in such affidavit that the decedent received public assistance or institutional care from the state of Connecticut, the court shall not issue a decree until thirty days after notification to the Department of Administrative Services (DAS)". The thirty day period would expire about ten days after our hearing date.
I posted a version of this in the Tax forum but see that it's more appropriate for this forum.