• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] I think it was a bit unnecessary as well to spend $1500 on a prenatal DNA test when it would have been a lot less expensive to simply wait until the baby was born. However, if he turns out not to be the father then he will be out of things sooner. Otherwise, things will just be on hold until after the baby is born anyway.
 

zddoodah

Active Member
her husband filed for a divorce 2019 and they still are battling it out and had a hearing just this month. Does that mean this baby will be considered his even if they haven't been living together for 2 years?
Under section 7540 of the Family Code, a conclusive presumption of paternity applies if the mother and her husband were cohabitating t the time of conception at birth. Doesn't sound like that applies here. However, under section 7611: "A person is presumed to be the natural parent of a child if . . . (a) The presumed parent and the child’s natural mother are, or have been, married to each other and the child is born during the marriage, or within 300 days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce, or after a judgment of separation is entered by a court."

Again, and particularly if the woman and her husband are involved in a contentious divorce case, if you get a positive DNA result, I suggest consulting with and retaining the services of a family law attorney ASAP.
 

Find the Right Lawyer for Your Legal Issue!

Fast, Free, and Confidential