• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] We can start with Section 1806 of New York Surrogate Court Procedures which states that any such claim that is not specifically allowed within 90 days from the time it was presented shall be deemed rejected by the fiduciary.

That's clear enough, but what follows with respect to the rights of the purported creditor whose claim has been rejected; how those claims are ultimately resolved/adjudicated, the governing rules if any, and within what prescribed periods of time are anything but clear!

For example Section 1808 provides that "whenever a fiduciary rejects a claim in whole or in part all issues relating to the validity and enforceability of the claim shall be tried and determined upon the judicial settlement of his account".