• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Thank you for your time and advice!
 


Zigner

Senior Member, Non-Attorney
Time for debt validation is over. The SOL is irrelevant because a suit has been filed. You will need to address this on its merits and not rely on delaying tactics.

We cannot advise on what the content of your answer should be. If you need assistance, you should speak to an attorney.
 

zddoodah

Active Member
Per NH SOL RSA 508:4, the debt goes "dead" on 09/28/2022.
Section 508:4 states as follows:

"I. Except as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions, except actions for slander or libel, may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of, except that when the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission were not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the act or omission, the action shall be commenced within 3 years of the time the plaintiff discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission complained of.

II. Personal actions for slander or libel, unless otherwise provided by law, may be brought only within 3 years of the time the cause of action accrued."

Where are you coming up with 9/28/22 as being a date of any significance? And what difference does it make since the lawsuit was filed before that date?


I have never heard of this company and the debt has been sold / bought a couple of times.
Fairly standard stuff.