• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Same in this case, but perhaps it should be considered. TEC Sec. 402.001: Once the Inventory has been filed by the independent executor and approved by the court, “further action of any nature shall not be had in the county court except where this Code specifically and explicitly provides for some action in the county court.”
Latches defense seems plausible especially for items that are no longer in Executor's possession and administration because they have been distributed to beneficiaries and might no longer exist or be reachable for the surviving spouse for a purpose of re-appraisal.

Sec. 309.103 sets a condition "if the court is satisfied from the evidence that the inventory, appraisement, or list of claims (...) is erroneous or unjust as alleged in the complaint" before it will issue an order to correct it, which will hopefully be enough to avoid baseless claims.
 

Find the Right Lawyer for Your Legal Issue!

Fast, Free, and Confidential
data-ad-format="auto">
Top