The crime of manslaughter is the following:
[…] This is a difficult crime to prosecute in a traffic accident situation. Indeed, my quick review of the case shows that most of the notable appellate cases in manslaughter charges out of a traffic accident are from the 1960s and early 1970s. That suggests that prosecutors have not gone that route much since then. Note that simply proving that the driver was intoxicated and speeding would not be enough on its own to make manslaughter case:
Section 782.07(1), Florida Statutes (2001), proscribes the “killing of a human being by the act, procurement, or culpable negligence of another, without lawful justification.” Culpable negligence “involves a state of mind so wanton or reckless that the behavior it produces may be regarded as intentional.” Bowen v. State, 791 So.2d 44, 61 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001).