Washoe County, Nevada
[…] Washoe County, Nevada
I was curious whether a Special Administrators has the authority to open an estate account at a bank in order to collect liquid financial assets into it. Here are the responsibilities of the Special Administrator as outlined in NRS 140.040: "Collect and preserve for the executor or administrator when appointed all the goods, chattels and receivables of the decedent, and all incomes, rents, issues, profits, claims and demands of the estate. "
The tricky part is, the Special Administrator should collect all receivables but is not authorize to make any payments like an Administrator/Executor would, so the estate account would somehow need to be restricted for Deposit Only.