• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] RSA 458-C: 2, IV (a).

Third, you mentioned in your post that your ex-spouse is “remarried with another child.” You should know that in New Hampshire the court may consider the income of your ex-spouse’s husband in calculating child support if your ex-spouse is voluntarily underemployed or unemployed. See RSA 458-C: 2, IV (b) (“The income of either parent's current spouse shall not be considered as gross income to the parent unless the parent resigns from or refuses employment or is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, in which case the income of the spouse shall be imputed to the parent to the extent that the parent had earned income in his or her usual employment.”) (Boldness added.)

Accordingly, your ex-spouse’s underemployment may actually reduce the child support order currently in effect.
 

haiku

Senior Member
I would definitely be more worried at her attempt become the custodial parent.