• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Especially considering (in the case of a SPCM) they are facing a max of six months confinement. Which, on its face, looks like a misdemeanor and smells like one too. It would be so much more right if the Military Justice System would get off their !@#$ and call it what it is: a misdemeanor or a felony!

The US Title Code states in TITLE 10 > Subtitle A > PART II > CHAPTER 47 > SUBCHAPTER VIII > § 856 Article 56) for the various offenses of the UCMJ, it always says under Maximum limits “The punishment which a court-martial may direct for an offense may not exceed such limits as the President may prescribe for that offense“. Click Here The theory is that because the limit of a Special Court Martial, prior to the 2002 change, was six months because the the President prescribed a six month limit on SPCMs, then the maximum confinement is six months for the offense(s) as charged.