• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] 2) The other relevant code sections are under Penal Code sections 1462 and 1462.2 both of which have also been reworded ever since the legislature introduced “infractions” as a new category of offenses whereas back in 1959, they were considered to be misdemeanors. And...
3) I quote Smith which cites both PC 1462 and PC 1462.2 as follows:
Section 1462 of the Penal Code confers jurisdiction on each*municipal*court*within a county of all misdemeanors committed within the county in which such*municipal court*is established with certain exceptions which are not pertinent here.

Section 1462.2 of the Penal Code so far as is pertinent here reads as follows:

"Except as otherwise provided in the Vehicle Code, the proper*court*for the trial of criminal cases amounting to misdemeanor shall be determined as follows: If there is a*municipal*court*... having jurisdiction of the subject matter of the case, established in the district within which the offense charged was committed, such*court*is the proper*court*for the trial of the case; ... [emphasis added.]"​

And since California did away with municipal courts back in the early 1980s, there have been some jurisdictional changes since that case was tried appealed and reversed.