• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] quincy

Senior Member
Aw, geez. A former employee from hell.

New York is a tough state, as there are no laws that address your issue adequately, especially when you cannot demonstrate "actual" damage.

I looked briefly at "intentional infliction of emotional distress" claims in New York and your situation does not appear to meet the elements required - and these suits are rarely successful anyway. A possible avenue you could explore is to file an harassment complaint against the employee, and You Are Guilty may know better if this is a realistic option for you.

Under New York's Penal law, section 240.26(3), harassment is a second degree violation when, with the intent to harass, annoy or alarm, a person "engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose."

Perhaps where a cease and desist letter has failed, a police complaint and investigation may not?
 
Last edited:

Find the Right Lawyer for Your Legal Issue!

Fast, Free, and Confidential
data-ad-format="auto">
Top