• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Your statement was that the correct way, i.e. the required way, to do it is to title the property to the trustee. My statement, which was correct, is that what is correct/required varies from state to state. I have practiced in several jurisdictions over the years and know that from experience.

Colorado is a state in which title to the property may be held in the name of the trust, and a statement of authority for the trustee is filed with the clerk and recorder too to provide the necessary information of who is authorized to act for the trust. See Colorado Rev. Stat. § 38-30-108.5, which states:

(1) A trust may acquire, convey, encumber, lease, or otherwise deal with any interest in real or personal property in the name of the trust.
(2) In order to evidence the existence of a trust and the authority of one or more trustees to act on behalf of the trust with respect to an interest in real property held in the name of the trust, any trustee of the trust may execute and record with the county clerk and recorder of the county in which the real property is located, a statement of authority pursuant to section 38-30-172(2).
(3) The provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall also apply to any interest in real or personal property that is already in the name of the trust as of August 8, 2001. Nothing in this section shall be construed to be the exclusive manner in which title to an interest in real or personal property may be held by or on behalf of a trust, and title to an interest in real or personal property may be held by or on behalf of a trust in any other manner permitted by law.

This statute took effect in 2001 and today the preferred practice is to have the property titled just in the name of the trust with that statement of authority as it makes certain dealings with the trust property easier. When a trustee changes, the trust simply needs to file a new statement of authority. The deed is itself unaffected. This is a more modern practice.