• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Quite simply, NO, the landlord did not get any of that right. He doesn't know what he's doing as a landlord.
 

Vance357

Junior Member
the law says “up to twice”. I presume it’s judicial discretion as to the amount.

This is where is gets back to chasing tails before you go to court. If you do nothing and even if the landlord owes you money but it was easily remedied by you contacting then landlord, especially if the judge is a “landlord friendly” judge, that “up to” may become nothing over actual value.


So generally, it isn’t wise to assume much of anything.
ORS 90.425
"The landlord is not responsible for any loss to the tenant, lienholder or owner resulting from storage of personal property in compliance with this section unless the loss was caused by the landlord’s deliberate or negligent act. In the event of a deliberate and malicious violation, the landlord is liable for twice the actual damages sustained by the tenant, lienholder or owner."

In other words, if the landlord didn't hold a proper sale, he is now liable for twice the cost. Not "up to".
 
Last edited:

HRZ

Senior Member
Well if LL blew notice..he may have blown contents of notice too?
(5) The notice required under subsection (3) of this section must state that: