• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] I travel back and fourth regularly so it wouldn't be too hard to file a lawsuit there. Also the LL doesn't know where I live, only a forwarding address at a private box in the same city.
 

HRZ

Senior Member
I would have MULTIPLE clear demand letters by different modes underway tomorrow morning . And keep copies and repeat in about 10 days demanding access to pick up all my stuff ...and be prepared to do just that if he calls your hand.
 

justalayman

Senior Member
ORS 90.425
"The landlord is not responsible for any loss to the tenant, lienholder or owner resulting from storage of personal property in compliance with this section unless the loss was caused by the landlord’s deliberate or negligent act. In the event of a deliberate and malicious violation, the landlord is liable for twice the actual damages sustained by the tenant, lienholder or owner."

In other words, if the landlord didn't hold a proper sale, he is now liable for twice the cost. Not "up to".
What section are you quoting. This is what I found;

17) If a landlord does not comply with this section: