• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] The school demanded payment in the form of a *money order*. A money order cannot be purchased anywhere online. Students must walk into a bank or post office on US soil to get one. Getting a US money order is impossible overseas. I could have sent a bill-pay check because those services are available online, but the school would not accept a check of any kind (not even a cashiers check). The school also refused to accept cash in the mail. It had to be a money order, thus discriminating against students no longer residing on US soil.

So even more relevant is 34 CFR § 99.11(a), which states:

(a) Unless the imposition of a fee effectively prevents a parent or eligible student from exercising the right to inspect and review the student's education records, an educational agency or institution may charge a fee for a copy of an education record which is made for the parent or eligible student.
So by forcing money order to be the payment instrument, the school is breaking the law.
 
Last edited:

pickaname

Active Member
What I'm saying is that I think you're confused on what authorizations you may have given.
I gave no authorizations to share my data.