• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] The statute has two parts, one that deals with transfers made before the debt arises, and another part that deals with transfers made after the debt arises. Here, the OP is being sued by the neighbor, so the act that gave rise to the debt has already occurred. That means that the part dealing with transfers made after the debt arises comes into play. Florida Statute section 726.106 is therefore the part that would apply here. It reads as follows:

726.106 Transfers fraudulent as to present creditors.—
(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
(2) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.