• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] It's obvious that you opened the account in an attempt to shield money from creditors after you were served the lawsuit. In fact, you've pretty much admitted it.

That's the epitome of a fraudulent transfer.
 
Appreciate your response. For your additional information purposes: no transfer of money took place here, I did not transfer ANY money (from my single personal account, cash, etc) to that tenancy by entire account. I am only making direct deposit of my salary into that tenancy by entirety account.

Also in FLA. STAT. § 655.79 states: “Any deposit or account made in the name of two persons who are husband and wife shall be considered a tenancy by the entirety unless otherwise specified in writing. The presumption created in this section may be overcome only by proof of fraud or undue influence or clear and convincing proof of a contrary intent.”, could you let me know what is is meant by fraud in "proof of fraud"? Is it fraudulent transfer or chapter 817 http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0800-0899/0817/0817.html or something else?
 

adjusterjack

Senior Member