singleton6
[…] If I lose the case, can the creditor claim that the salary I am depositing into the tenancy by entirety back account as fraudulent transfer and attach it?
I live in Florida. Recently I am sued by my neighbor. After that, I opened a tenancy by entirety bank account with my husband and my salary is directly deposited into that tenancy by entirety bank. My husband has no contribution to that tenancy by entirety bank account. He is not a party in that lawsuit. We are spending some of the money from that tenancy by entirety bank account for our living and other expenses.
FLA. STAT. § 655.79 states: “Any deposit or account made in the name of two persons who are husband and wife shall be considered a tenancy by the entirety unless otherwise specified in writing. The presumption created in this section may be overcome only by proof of fraud or undue influence or clear and convincing proof of a contrary intent.”
In Beal Bank SSB v.