• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Since specific or highly technical eligibility criteria are not part of the §504 regulations, formal testing is not required to determine eligibility. Letter to Williams, 21 IDELR 73 (OCR 1994). Common sources of evaluation data for §504 eligibility are the student’s grades, disciplinary referrals, health information, language surveys, parent information, standardized test scores, teacher comments, etc. If formal testing is pursued, the regulations require that the tests are properly selected and performed by trained personnel in the manner prescribed by the test’s creator. §104.35(b)(2). When interpreting evaluation data and making placement decisions, the District is required to “draw upon information from a variety of sources, including aptitude and achievement tests, teacher recommendations, physical condition, social or cultural background, and adaptive behavior.” Information obtained from all such sources is to be documented and carefully considered. §104.35(c)(1)&(2). “[This] paragraph requires a recipient to draw upon a variety of sources in the evaluation process so that the possibility of error in classification is minimized.” Appendix A, p. 430.